WE OFFER NO FEE INITIAL CONSULTATIONS
[…] Casale and his firm as their chosen appraiser, where Mr. Casale and his firm had previously provided the repair estimate for the respondent. Respondent argues that: the petitioner is seeking improper judicial intervention at this stage in the insurance claim process by objecting to its chosen appraiser; they are not impeding the appraisal process; and, Mr. Casale and his firm are an impartial appraiser and should not be disqualified. As an initial matter, in addition to the policy assented to by both parties stated above, Insurance Law § 3408(c) similarly states that “[i]n the event of a covered loss, whenever an insured or insurer fails to proceed with an appraisal upon demand of the other, either party may apply to the court in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section for an order directing the other to comply with such demand.” The Court finds that the petitioner’s application is proper, in that the determination of this Court, as to whether the respondent has proceeded with the appraisal process in accordance to the policy and Insurance Law, is in fact determined by the impartiality of the chosen appraiser.