WE OFFER NO FEE INITIAL CONSULTATIONS
[…] Ins. Co. v. Allstate Interior Demolition Corp., 193 F.3d 109, 117 (2d Cir. 1999) (“[N]ondisclosure of a fact concerning which the applicant has not been asked does not ordinarily void an insurance policy absent an intent to defraud.” (quoting H.B. Singer, Inc. v. Mission Nat 1 Ins. Co., 636 N.Y.S.2d 316, 316 (App. Div. 1996))).
“An insurer may ‘avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder' only if a misrepresentation is ‘material.'” Principal Life Ins. Co. v. Locker Grp., 869 F.Supp.2d 359, 363 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (quoting N.Y. Ins. L. § 3105(b)(1)). “A misrepresentation is ‘material' if ‘knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.'” Id. (quoting N.Y. hrs. L. § 3105(b)(1)); Vella, 887 F.2d at 391 (“[W]here there has been a misrepresentation by an insured, the insurance company can avoid liability on the policy by showing that had it known the truth it would not have issued the exact same policy it did issue.”